Co Curricular

At Peter Carnley Anglican Community School we believe in a holistic approach to education, which considers the academic, social, physical and spiritual development of your child. To support our daily curriculum and to provide additional opportunities for your child, the School operates a Co Curricular Programme.

The Co Curricular initiatives are aimed at improving skills, training and learning and complement the content taught in the classroom.

ACTIVITIES

  • Carnley Cuppas (invited students): Daily 7.30am and 1.00pm)
  • Textiles Club: Tuesday lunchtime
  • Rockingham Castaways School Sculpture Competition (invited students): Mon 3.30pm-4.30pm
  • SCUBA Club (Year 9-11): Monday 3.30pm-4.30pm
  • Year 10 TIDES Extension: Monday lunchtime.

SUPPORT, TUTORIALS AND STUDY CLUBS

  • ATAR Health Studies: Monday lunchtime
  • ATAR Geography and HASS Support: Wednesday lunchtime
  • ATAR History and Economics Support: Wednesday 3.30pm-4.30pm
  • ATAR Visual Art Support: Thursday 3.30pm-4.30pm
  • ATAR English Tutorials Year 12: Wednesday lunchtime 
  • Study Club Year 12 Maths:  Wednesday 3.30pm–4.30pm 
  • Study Club Year 12 Chemistry:  Tuesday lunchtime 
  • Study Club Year 12 Physics:  Monday 3.30pm – 4.30pm
  • Study Club Year 12 Human Biology: Thursday 3.30pm – 4.30pm 
  • Study Club Year 11 Human Biology: Thursday 3.30pm – 4.30pm 
  • Study Club Year 11 Physics:  Monday lunchtime 
  • Study Club Year 11 Maths: Thursday 3.30pm – 4.30pm 
  • ATAR English Tutorials Year 11: Friday lunchtime 
  • Study Club Year 10 Science:  Thursday 3.30pm – 4.30pm 
  • English and HASS Support Year 10:  Tuesday lunchtime 
  • English Tutorials Year 9:  Monday lunchtime 
  • Study Club Years 9 Maths:  Monday lunchtime 
  • English Tutorials Year 8:  Monday 3.30pm-4.00pm 
  • Study Club Year 7 Maths:  Monday lunchtime
  • Digital Technology Support Year 7:  Monday 3.30pm – 4.30pm 
  • Year 11 STARS:  Wednesday and Thursday 3.15pm -4.15pm 
  • OLNA Support Year 10 and 11:  Wednesday and Thursday lunchtime 
  • YMAD (Youth Making a Difference):  Wednesday lunchtime

SPORTS TEAMS

  • Year 7 Girls Netball:  Wednesday 3.30pm-5.00pm
  • Year 8-9 Girls Netball: Wednesday 3.30pm-5.00pm
  • Year 8-9 Boys Basketball: Wednesday 3.30pm-5.00pm

SPECIAL INTEREST CLASSES

  • Build Your Own Guitar (invited students): Monday 3.30pm-4.30pm
  • Lego Robotics Year 7: Thursday lunchtime
  • Youth ALPHA (invited students Years 10-12): Thursday 3.30pm-4.30pm
  • PCACS Book Club: Friday lunchtime

For more information, please contact Mr Ross Dods (Deputy Head of Senior School):

rdods@pcacs.wa.edu.au

WELLARD CAMPUS (3.30pm - 4.30pm)

Mondays 
  • LEGO/STEM Club - Year 2-3: Monday 
  • Cross Country/Running Club - Year 2-6: Monday
  • Homework Club - Year 2-6: Monday
  • Junior School Podcast/Radio - Year3-4: Monday
  • Coding Club - Year 3-6: Monday
  • Homemade Card Club - Year 3-6: Monday
Wednesdays
  • Cosmic Yoga and Mindfulness Club - Year 2-3: Wednesday
  • Guided Drawing Club - Year 2-3: Wednesday
  • Homework Club - Year 2-6: Wednesday
  • Board Games Club - Year 3-6: Wednesday
  • Junior Book Club - Year 4-6: Wednesday
  • LEGO/STEM Club - Year 4-6: Wednesday
  • Clay Art Club - Year 6: Wednesday
Thursdays
  • Homework Club - Year 2-6: Thursday
  • Chinese Games Club - Year 3-6: Thursday
  • Clay Art Club - Year 4-6: Thursdays
  • Upper Junior Podcast/Radio - Year 5-6: Thursdays
MUSIC CO CURRICULAR
  • Young Voices - Year 2-3: Friday lunchtime
  • Peter Carnley Children's Choir - Year 4-6: Thursday 8.00am - 8.40am
  • Djembe Drumming Club - Year 4-6: Tuesday lunchtime 1.00pm - 1.30pm
  • Rock Band: Wednesday lunchtime 1.00pm-1.30pm
  • Junior String Ensemble: Thursday 8.00am - 8.30am
  • Guitar Ensemble: Friday 8.00am - 8.30am

CALISTA CAMPUS (3.15pm - 4.15pm)

Mondays
  • Calista Choir - Pre Primary-Year 1: Monday
  • Yoga and Meditation Club - Pre Primary-Year 1: Monday
  • Mobilo STEM Challenge - Pre Primary-Year 1: Monday
Wednesday
  • Lego Masters - Pre Primary-Year 1: Wednesdays
  • Loose Parts Play - Pre Primary-Year 1: Wednesday
  • Storybook and Drawing Club - Pre Primary - Year 1: Wednesday
Thursday
  • Art Club - Pre Primary-Year 1: Thursday
  • Gross Motor Skills - Pre Primary: Thursday
  • Gross Motor Skills - Year 1: Thursday